Privacy Policy

The Golden Retriever Club of WA inc.

The Golden Retriever Club of WA Inc. maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information. By accessing this site www.grcwa.com (Site) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect include contact details such as name, email, phone and mailing address. Contact Us Forms - When you complete a contact us form on our site, you are asked to provide certain information about yourself. This information includes your name, email address, phone number and your message. We use this information to assist your enquiry and learn more about our customers so we can provide you with the content and feedback information most relevant to you. Once you submit a contact us form you are not anonymous to us. 

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

  1. Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

  1. Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose. 

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the goods and services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

  1. Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our goods and services and for other purposes that which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

  1. Accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

  1. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

  1. Disclosure of Information Overseas

We may transfer your personal information to people in foreign countries to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for example for processing. By providing your personal information you consent to this transfer.

  1. Your consent

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. Storage and security of Personal Information

The Golden Retriever Club of WA Inc. has put in place steps to protect the personal information The Golden Retriever Club of WA Inc. holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including firewalls, pass worded access and encryption software.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information in accordance with our document retention policy.

  1. Variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made. 

  1. Access to information we hold about you

Should you wish to access, update or correct personal information supplied to us. You may email us via our contact form here. There is no cost to request or update your information but we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs in locating and extracting that information to supply it to you.

You have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when you contact us, unless it is impracticable for us to communicate with you in that manner or unless we are required or authorised under Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.