List of Past Winners of the GRCWA's Championship Shows

Read more ...

Year

Judge

 

Winners

1974

Mrs A Mitchell

Western Australia

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Wildheart Cooper (N)

Ch Kyvalley Lorelei (N)

1975

Mr R Norris

Western Australia

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Bronze Leo

Rhodium Barbarella

1976

Mr D Webster

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Dancingate Tyron Roann

Oaklodge Calum Pryde (N)

1977

Mr C Mountney

Tasmania

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Rebas Aramis (Imp UK)

Chaleur Gold Minerva

1978

Mrs L Sawtell

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Rebas Aramia (Imp UK)

Ch Cambronze Inez (S)

1979

Mrs P Robertson

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Rebas Aramia (Imp UK)

Ch Cambronze Inez (S)

1980

Mrs E Henbest

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

CH Oaklodge Forrester (N)

Ch Bronze Silver Maple

1981

Mr R Burnell

New South Wales

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ralun Antic

Wanntree Aramis Amber

1982

Mrs O Hampton

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Wanntree Chamez

Ch Rebas Aramis (Imp UK)

1983

Mr D Wong

New South Wales

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Wanntree Chamez

Ch Barcasia Durien CDX

1984

Mr J Tiranti

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Barcasia Dayton

Ch Karell Brianna (N)

1985

Mr R Curry

New Zealand

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Elabrad Jasmia Lex

Ch Barcasia Durien CDX

1986

Mr J Pontin

New South Wales

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Barcasia Dayton

Ch Dancingate Tecon Skye

1987

Mrs C Hardie

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Perrecca Alit (N)

Ch Dancingate Tecon Tawne

1988

Mrs M Holm-Hansen

Denmark

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Barcasia Dayton

Nyrrae Natasha

1989

Mrs P Holmes

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Perrecca Alit

Ch Dancingate Isis Andre CD

1990

Mr A Parnell

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Goldreme Leith Ayrton RRD

Ralun Kalypso

1991

Mrs H Lambshead

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Goldreme Leith Aryton RRD

CH Dancingate Isis Andre

1992

Mrs H Hinks

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Goldreme Leith Ayrton RRD

Ch Ralun Stop N Stare

1993

Mr H Frykstrand

Sweden

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Showsta Touch O Class

Ch Ralun Stop N Stare

1994

Mrs D Marshall

New South Wales

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ralun Stop N Stare

Ch Ralun Phoenix

1995

Mrs M Somerton

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame

Ch Chaleur A Star Stealer

1996

Mrs M Cochrane

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame

Fraulou Leviathan Mo

1997

Miss R Wilcock

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame

Ralun Drastic Action

1998

Mrs M Woods

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame

Ch Clairedoree Luv to Dance

1999

Mr J Clarke

Scotland

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame

Ch Buffalo Bel Ayre Prince

2000

Mr W Holmes

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Layanda Hamish MacBeth

Giltedge Charlotte

2001

Mr M Philpott

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Gr Ch Chaleur Acclaim to Fame

Clairedoree New Luv

2002 - National

Mrs H Moriss

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Karparla Who Says So

Giltedge Charlotte

2003

Mrs L Kipps

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Giltedge Tara

Chaleur Code Ov Silence

2004

Mr H Hennessy

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Fantango After the Reign

Ch Karparla Who Says So

2005

Mrs C Ashton

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Chaleur Code Ov Silence

Ch Giltedge Tara

2006

Mrs R Raine

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Giltedge Angel Dust

Wanntree Perfect Storm

2007

Mrs S Almey

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ambermist Grace in Motion

Ch Ambermist Full Impact CD

2008

Mrs G Hewston

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ralun Versace

Ch Dobro Diamantina

2009

Mrs G Wicklow

United Kingdom

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Grd Ch Wanntree Rebels Replica

Ch Chaleur Ringside Rumour

2010

Mrs M Gamble

United States of America

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ambermist Grace in Motion

Ch Oceanviews Got to Luv Me

2010

Mrs H Morrison

Tasmania

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

NZ & Aust Ch Goldreve Camrose Kraka

Ch Dobro Diamantina

2011

Mrs J Pearson

Victoria

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ralun A Touch of Silk (AI)

Gr Ch Wanntree Rebels Replica

2012

Mrs Freda Garget

UK

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ralun A Touch of Silk (AI)

Ch Oceanviews Southern Star

2013

Mr Borge Espeland

Denmark

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Ralun A Touch of Silk (AI)

Aneiraby Galileos Eye Catcher

2013

 

Mrs Marilynn Morphet

Queensland

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ralun Extraordinaire

Dobro Darby

2014

Mrs Janet Barrow

UK

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Larbellah Team Leader

Giltedge Do You Like Apples (AI)

2015

Mrs Su Jolly (UK)

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Giltedge Do You Like Apples (AI)

Ch Giltedge There’s A Butterfly (AI)

2016

Mr Wayne McGrath

New South Wales

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Giltedge Do You Like Apples (AI)

Parkridge Its All About Me

2017

Ms Kristen Price (NZ)

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Sup Ch Chaleur Hilfiger

Chaleur Say My Name (AI)

2018

Mrs Renee Rault (Fra)

Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Giltedge Do You Like Apples (AI) 

Ch Aneiraby Ohm Cant Resist

 2018  Mr Henrik Fryckstrand (Swe) Best In Show:

Runner Up:

Ch Giltedge Do You Like Apples (AI)

Fantango Cant But Me Love 

2007

Judge: Mrs S Almey (UK) Best in Show: Ch Ambermist Grace In Motion - D Turner Runner Up in Show: Ch Ambermist Full Impact CD - D Turner

2006

Judge: Mrs R Raine (UK) Best in Show: Ch Giltedge Angel Dust - K Handley Runner Up in Show: Ch Wanntree Perfect Storm - E Griffiths

2005

Judge: Mrs C Ashton (UK) Best in Show: Ch Chaleur Code ov Silence - R Thompson Runner Up in Show: Ch Giltedge Tara - K Handley -written critique

2004

JUDGE: MRS H Hennessy (UK) Best in Show: Ch Fantango After the Reign - J Salvestrin Runner Up in Show: Ch Karparla Who Says So - R Thompson

2003

JUDGE: MRS L Kipps (UK) Best in Show: Ch Giltedge Tara - K Handley Runner Up in Show: Ch Chaleur Code Ov Silence - R Thompson

2002

National - Judge: Mrs Heather Morss (UK) Best in Show: Karparla Who Say So - R Thompson Runner Up in Show: Giltedge Charlotte - K Handley - Results

 GRCWA Inc.

YOUR GUIDE TO THE GOLDEN RETRIEVER

State Breed Clubs